Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The IPAV fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Society will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The IPAV does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the IPAV only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses cookies to enhance the experience of its users. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors.

The IPAV will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details obtained with any individual. It is the policy of the IPAV never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by the IPAV, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

We use cookies to allow us to find out how people use this site. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device, for example, on your mobile phone or computer. The cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally.

The cookies we use are as follows:

Google Analytics Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (e.g. directly or via a link or organic search)
Expires: 6 months Cookies set by Google Analytics Drupal

Name: has_js
Typical content: whether the user's browser supports Javascript
Expires: when user exits browser

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.